Facebook Pixel

Privacy and Cookie Policy

 
 
 

PRIVACY POLICY 

Last updated: August 23, 2021 

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You. 

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Interpretation and Definitions 

INTERPRETATION 

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural. 

DEFINITIONS 

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy: 

Account means a unique account created for You to access Our Service or parts of Our Service. 

Business, for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), refers to the Company as the legal entity that collects Consumers' personal information and determines the purposes and means of the processing of Consumers' personal information, or on behalf of which such information is collected and that alone, or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of consumers' personal information, that does business in the State of California. 

Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to iRocker Inc. 7643 Gate Parkway Suite 104-1499 Jacksonville, FL 32256 

Consumer, for the purpose of the CCPA, means a natural person who is a California resident. A resident, as defined in the law, includes (1) every individual who is in the California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose, and (2) every individual who is domiciled in the California who is outside the USA for a temporary or transitory purpose. 

Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses. 

Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet. 

Do Not Track (DNT) is a concept that has been promoted by US regulatory authorities, in particular the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for the Internet industry to develop and implement a mechanism for allowing internet users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites. 

Facebook Fan Page is a public profile named iRocker SUP specifically created by the Company on the Facebook social network, accessible from https://www.facebook.com/iRockerSUP/?tn-str=k*F 

Personal Data is any information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device.  Personal Data does not include publicly available information from government records, deidentified or aggregated consumer information, or other information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, such as health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA), or personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, such as the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA). 

Sale, for the purpose of the CCPA, means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a Consumer's Personal information to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration. 

Service refers to the Website. 

Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.  

Third-Party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service. 

Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit). 

Website refers to iRocker Paddle Boards, accessible from https://irockersup.com 

You (or any derivative thereof) means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable. 

CCPA PRIVACY

California law requires certain businesses to disclose information regarding the rights of California residents pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”). The CCPA applies only to California residents. We reserve the right to update this policy at any time as to non-California residents. Any terms defined in the CCPA (Cal. Civ. Code 1798.140) have the same meaning when used in this section. If you choose to make a privacy-related request using the processes described in this section.

RIGHT TO KNOW

You have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell. You can submit a verifiable request to know either the categories of information or specific pieces of information that we have about you by submitting this online request form. You will be directed to enter your email address, zip code, and phone number.   If necessary, we may notify you that we need an additional 45 days in which to complete your request.  Our response may cover only the information we have collected about you within the preceding 12 months.

You may use an authorized agent to submit a right to know request. To use an authorized agent, you must provide the agent with written authorization. In addition, you may be required to verify your own identity with us. We may deny a request from an agent if the agent does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you on your behalf. Such requirements, however, will not apply where you have provided the agent with power of attorney pursuant to Cal. Prob. Code Sections 4000 to 4465.

In the preceding 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information about California residents from the following sources and for the following purposes. The CCPA requires that we reference specific categories of personal information enumerated in the CCPA. We may collect only certain pieces of personal information described in a given category and may not collect certain other pieces of personal information described in each category.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with Our legal obligations (for example, if We are required to retain Your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce Our legal agreements and policies. 

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods. 

Transfer of Your Personal Data 

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction. 

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information. 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security. 

Detailed Information on the Processing of Your Personal Data 

Service Providers have access to Your Personal Data only to perform their tasks on Our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.  The CCPA prohibits a third party from reselling personal information unless You have received explicit notice and an opportunity to opt out of further sales. To learn more about opting out of those sales, please visit the businesses’ privacy resources as described below, in the context of detailed information on the processing of Your Personal Data. 

We may share Your Personal Data by disclosing it to a third party for a business purpose.  We only make these business purpose disclosures under written contracts that describe the purposes, require the recipient to keep the Personal Data confidential, and prohibit using the disclosed information for any purpose except performing the contract.  In the preceding 12 months, We have disclosed Personal Data for a business purpose as described below (and in the section above entitled Use of Your Personal Data): 

ANALYTICS 

We may use third-party Service providers to monitor and analyze the use of Our Service. 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS 

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of Our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. 

You can opt-out of having made Your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. 

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy 

HOTJAR 

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy/ 

FACEBOOK ANALYTICS 

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php 

REDDIT 

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed athttps://www.redditinc.com/policies/privacy-policy-october-15-2020 

TIK TOK:  

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.tiktok.com/legal/privacy-policy?lang=en 

EMAIL MARKETING 

We may use Your Personal Data to contact You with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to You. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from Us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email We send or by contacting Us. 

We may use Email Marketing Service Providers to manage and send emails to You. 

OMNI SEND 

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.omnisend.com/privacy/ 

PAYMENTS 

We provide paid products within the website “irockersup.com”. In that case, We may use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors). 

We will not store or collect Your payment card details. That information is provided directly to Our third-party payment processors whose use of Your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information. 

STRIPE 

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://stripe.com/us/privacy 

AFFIRM MONTHLY PAYMENTS 

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.affirm.com/privacy 

AMAZON PAY 

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.amazon.in/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=202136010 

BEHAVIORAL REMARKETING 

The Company uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to You after You visited Our Service. We and Our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on Your past visits to Our Service. 

GOOGLE ADS (ADWORDS) 

Google Ads (AdWords) remarketing service is provided by Google Inc. 

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads 

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout - for Your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics. 

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy 

BING ADS REMARKETING 

Bing Ads remarketing service is provided by Microsoft Inc. 

You can opt-out of Bing Ads interest-based ads by following their instructions: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads 

You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Microsoft by visiting their Privacy Policy page: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/PrivacyStatement 

FACEBOOK 

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc. 

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950 

To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads, follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217 

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using Your mobile device settings. 

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook's Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation 

PINTEREST 

Pinterest remarketing service is provided by Pinterest Inc. 

You can opt-out from Pinterest's interest-based ads by enabling the "Do Not Track" functionality of Your web browser or by following Pinterest instructions: http://help.pinterest.com/en/articles/personalization-and-data 

You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Pinterest by visiting their Privacy Policy page: https://about.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy 

FACEBOOK FAN PAGE 

DATA CONTROLLER FOR THE FACEBOOK FAN PAGE 

We are the Data Controller of Your Personal Data collected while using the Service. As operator of the Facebook Fan Page https://www.facebook.com/iRockerSUP/?tn-str=k*F, We and the operator of the social network Facebook are Joint Controllers. 

We have entered into agreements with Facebook that define the terms for use of the Facebook Fan Page, among other things. These terms are mostly based on the Facebook Terms of Service: https://www.facebook.com/terms.php 

Visit the Facebook Privacy Policy https://www.facebook.com/policy.php for more information about how Facebook manages Personal data or contact Facebook online, or by mail: Facebook, Inc. ATTN, Privacy Operations, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States. 

FACEBOOK INSIGHTS 

We use the Facebook Insights function in connection with the operation of the Facebook Fan Page, in order to obtain anonymized statistical data about Our users. 

For this purpose, Facebook places a Cookie on the device of the user visiting Our Facebook Fan Page. Each Cookie contains a unique identifier code and remains active for a period of two years, except when it is deleted before the end of this period. 

Facebook receives, records and processes the information stored in the Cookie, especially when the user visits the Facebook services, services that are provided by other members of the Facebook Fan Page and services by other companies that use Facebook services. 

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook Privacy Policy here: https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy 

AFTER SHIP (SHIPPING NOTIFICATIONS)

When you ask us to provide services for the benefit of a third party, you permit us to  disclose your name, address, email, contact information, and order information to AfterShip, our shipping notification provider.  Their use of your data is governed by AfterShip’s privacy policy, which can be found at: https://www.automizely.com/legal/privacy

We have disclosed some personal information, as defined in Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.80, about California residents to service providers or other third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding 12 months.  We have also disclosed internet or other electronic network activity information to service providers for business or commercial purposes in the preceding 12 months.

We do not knowingly maintain or sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization.

If we receive an access request pertaining to household information, we may request further verification, as permitted by law, and may provide information in an aggregated format.

RIGHT TO REQUEST DELETION

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information that we collect or maintain. You can submit a verifiable request to delete by submitting this online request form. You will be directed to enter your email address, zip code, and phone number. You will be asked to confirm that you do, in fact, wish to proceed with deletion, considering that fulfillment of this request will mean that iROCKER and you will no longer have access to order history or any related services at iROCKER.

You may use an authorized agent to submit a deletion request. To use an authorized agent, you must provide the agent with written authorization. In addition, you may be required to verify your own identity with us. We may deny a request from an agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf. Such requirements, however, will not apply where you have provided the agent with power of attorney pursuant to Cal. Prob. Code Sections 4000 to 4465.

If we reject the request to delete, you will receive an email detailing the reasoning for denying the request. We may deny a deletion request if your information is necessary to:

Complete a transaction, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you;

Perform our obligations under a contract with you;

Comply with federal, state, or local laws;

Defend or prosecute legal claims (including in connection with pending chargeback disputes) or perform other legal obligations;

Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for that activity;

Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; or

Use internally in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

RIGHT TO OPT-OUT OF THE SALE OR OTHER DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information. While we do not sell customer data in exchange for monetary compensation, we do share information in certain circumstances for valuable consideration. To exercise your right to opt out of disclosure, please click here.

If we have a good-faith, reasonable, and documented belief that a request to opt-out of sale is fraudulent, we may deny the request. In this instance, we will inform the requesting party that we will not comply with the request and will provide an explanation for why we believe the request is fraudulent.

You may use an authorized agent to submit a request to opt-out on your behalf. You must provide the agent with written authorization to do so. We may deny a request from an agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf.

RIGHT TO NON-DISCRIMINATION

You have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of privacy rights conferred by the CCPA, including discrimination by:

(1) Denying goods or services to you;

(2) Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties;

(3) Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you; or

(4) Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

NOTICE OF FINANCIAL INCENTIVE

In some instances, we may offer a discount or an opportunity to win something of value in exchange for the collection of your personal information. For example, we may offer a discount promotional code or coupon if you provide us with your cell phone number, email address or mailing address for marketing communications; or an opportunity to win a prize if you provide your email address as part of a sweepstakes entry. The details of each program are contained in the program offering.

Under the CCPA, these offerings may be considered financial incentives, and they are reasonably related to the value of the information you provide. The precise value of the data will vary depending on certain factors, including the internal resources required to collect and maintain information. The category of personal information implicated by financial incentives are identifiers, and more specifically, contact information. In the case of our private label credit cards, we also collect financial information, such as your income, in order to process your application, but we do not use that information for marketing purposes. Details regarding the credit card application process are available here.

You can withdraw from financial incentives at any time by opting out of marketing communications, replying “STOP” to text messages, cancelling your credit card account, and/or directing us to delete your personal information, as described in this policy. If a discount code or sweepstakes prize has already been obtained, you will have no obligation to return or destroy the discount code or prize upon opting out. If you cancel your credit card account, you will no longer have access to accrued reward dollars. Other credit card terms and restrictions apply.

CONTACT US

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the ways in which We collect and use Your information described here, Your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise Your rights under California law, You can contact us: 

By email: [email protected] 

By visiting this page on Our website: Contact Us  

Phone: [866-985-8367] 

Postal Address: 7643 Gate Parkway Suite 104-1499 Jacksonville, FL 32256 

If You need to access this Privacy Policy in an alternative format due to having a disability, please contact [email protected] and [866-985-8367]. 

To Top